PDA

View Full Version : abs problems



j30167
09-30-2008, 07:46 AM
I am new here was hopeing for some help I have a 92 sport not sc and live in Queens when i press on the brakes the abs and brake lights come on , took it to 3 shops and no one would touch it saying they do not have a code reader for that. could any one recommend a mechanic in the area to fix the problem. thanks

the-big-e
09-30-2008, 10:05 AM
It could be something as simple as the ABS relay or bad accumulator.....

Or it could be a bad pressure switch or the pump motor has gone bad.....

First thing to do is check to see if the pump motor is even coming on....

While you have your head near the master cylinder unit, have someone turn the ignition switch to run and listen for the pump motor.....

You should hear it hum as it pumps up the accumulator, then it will click and shut off....

If it doesn't come on at all, it is either the ABS relay (brown relay on PS firewall inside engine compartment) of the dreaded pressure switch....

j30167
09-30-2008, 05:57 PM
thanks fo help

the-big-e
09-30-2008, 09:19 PM
Let me know how it goes.....

There are a few other things that you might have to check.....:rolleyes:

XxSlowpokexX
10-01-2008, 06:11 PM
sounds like the accumulator. You can get a whole rebuilt abs unit as well. I reccomend using the search function for ABS accumulator and you can get teh part #..Wasnt all that expensive if I recall. Ill check to see if I have teh ABS scanner still..Im in queens as well

j30167
10-02-2008, 09:49 AM
the problem I am having is finding a mechanic to fix it , I have been to 3 none of them will touch it

the-big-e
10-02-2008, 02:37 PM
Welcome to the world of owning an SC.....:rolleyes:

Have you verified that the pump motor is running and then shuts off after a minute....

j30167
10-03-2008, 06:23 AM
mechanic told me its the accumulator and pressure switch , now just have to find the parts. thanks very much for the help

the-big-e
10-03-2008, 10:48 AM
Try the accumulator first.....

Very easy to replace.....

You can order one from: www.priorreman.com

Cost is about $135.00, when they have them in stock.....:p

j30167
10-06-2008, 03:51 PM
found the accumulator having trouble finding the pressure switch ford says they do not have it and can't get it for me any suggestions would be apreciated

daverett
10-26-2008, 04:22 PM
im having a similar problem and was wondering how to test the pressure switch and accumulator??