PDA

View Full Version : rpm gauge



wishihad1
04-05-2009, 04:14 PM
Heres the deal, when i got the car the rpm didnt work so i put my old cluster back in it...... the rpm gauge in that one did work, whn we first started the car the gauge did work. but alll of a sudden it stopped working.. i have no ideas i know its not a neccesity but its nice to have so any ideas????

KMT
04-05-2009, 08:50 PM
What year SC?

Does it have a VMM?

the-big-e
04-05-2009, 10:33 PM
I would suspect a bad DIS module.....

wishihad1
04-06-2009, 02:49 PM
it is an 89 and yes it does have a vfm in it..... the gauge will work on and off now so idk what the deal is

KMT
04-06-2009, 03:52 PM
it is an 89 and yes it does have a vfm in it..... the gauge will work on and off now so idk what the deal is

If the car seems to start/run fine otherwise, you can do a check with the VMM to see if the signal to the tach is working. This can help you to know if the problem is just the tach/gauge itself.

See these threads, courtesy Tony, that explain/show how to set the VMM to report tach info.

http://www.sccoa.com/forums/showthread.php?t=103268&highlight=vmm

http://www.sccoa.com/forums/showthread.php?t=105143&highlight=vmm

If the car is hard to start (takes more than one try), and/or runs rough when the tach does out, you most likely have other issues.

Ken