PDA

View Full Version : At home can't get on SCCOA?



89XR7TD
07-18-2009, 10:53 PM
I'm usually good at figuring out computer stuff but this has been an ongoing problem for me.For some reason I can't get on here at home but everywhere else I can.

I've cleaned up cookies, I've added the website in the area where the internet security spot and some other things but still my internet explorer won't let me go to it?I'm at work now to post this question.

Any info would be greatly appreciated!!!

Tom

slowpoke
07-18-2009, 10:56 PM
possible fire walls, could be your internet provider, some hubs and modems have fire walls. could be your internet anti-virus protection.

89XR7TD
07-18-2009, 11:11 PM
possible fire walls, could be your internet provider, some hubs and modems have fire walls. could be your internet anti-virus protection.


I haven't had any problems for the past 4 yrs til now, maybe its the wireless router cause I tried to get on here with my neighbors computer set on same router and couldn't get on.

thanks for the info!

Tom

bigpoppa822
07-20-2009, 04:20 PM
This same issue happened with me over a year ago and has never been resolved. I have tried absolutely everything. I can't get on the site unless I use a proxy. I have talked to my provider and they have said there are no problems on their end and it is an issue with the site, and I have talked to the higher-ups on here and they have told me it is an issue with my provider. A vicious cycle.

Rob
07-20-2009, 10:15 PM
I have the same problem I can only access the site at work, I had a computer geek at the house and he was on the phone the time warner (cable provider) and they said it should be corrected in 24 hrs or it's the router. I'll let you know tomorrow

Rob
07-22-2009, 03:51 PM
Changed the router box, still the same, internet provider is going to stop on monday.

kamakazie_1
07-22-2009, 11:50 PM
Changed the router box, still the same, internet provider is going to stop on monday.

Rob I know you said you cleaned up your cookies but did you delete your Internet Cache? What version of Windows and IE are you using? Have you installed all the windows service packs and patches?

RJ

rickbtbird
07-23-2009, 12:29 AM
Open a cmd prompt:
1. ping sccoa.com. It should come back with a 208.38.185.82 ip address
2. nslookup sccoa.com should come back with the same.
3. telnet to sccoa.com 80 and you should get a blank screen with a flashing curser. Hit ctrl x and then the enter key and you should get back some HTML and some other text about Apache and OpenSSL then a connection to host lost.
If any of this fails, let me know which step.

bigpoppa822
07-23-2009, 04:35 PM
I'm going to try that and will report back with results tomorrow.

LukewarmSteak
07-23-2009, 04:41 PM
I think clearing your cache would do it...

Rob
07-24-2009, 08:29 PM
How do you clear the cache. I'm not a computer genius, just a truck mechanic with an adiction to these cars

rickbtbird
07-24-2009, 11:44 PM
It sort of depends on which version or what internet browser you're using. I'm using IE v8. On that version, from the pull down menu select tools, internet options. On the general tab, where it says browser history, select the delete button. It will take a few seconds and you're likely to see the hour glass and then go away when you're done. Once completed, close the browser and start a new session.

bigpoppa822
07-27-2009, 09:14 AM
So here's what I got...

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\joyt>ping sccoa.com

Pinging sccoa.com [208.38.185.82] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 208.38.185.82: bytes=32 time=73ms TTL=51
Reply from 208.38.185.82: bytes=32 time=118ms TTL=51
Reply from 208.38.185.82: bytes=32 time=73ms TTL=51
Reply from 208.38.185.82: bytes=32 time=71ms TTL=51

Ping statistics for 208.38.185.82:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 71ms, Maximum = 118ms, Average = 83ms

C:\Documents and Settings\joyt>nslookup sccoa.com
Server: cns.chelmsfdrdc2.ma.boston.comcast.net
Address: 68.87.71.226

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: sccoa.com
Address: 208.38.185.82


C:\Documents and Settings\joyt>telnet sccoa.com 80
Connecting To sccoa.com...Could not open connection to the host, on port 80: Con
nect failed


C:\Documents and Settings\joyt>^X
'↑' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.


The last message is what happened when I hit control X, it said it was not a command.

Rob
07-27-2009, 10:41 AM
Well I can finally access sccoa from home. The internet provider (time warner) was here. He said they carry 5 different types of router boxes some have certain firewalls that some websites don't allow. So he switch to a different brand, all is good now. Thanks for all of your help, Rob:D

bigpoppa822
07-30-2009, 01:37 PM
Bump for help..

rickbtbird
07-30-2009, 09:31 PM
So here's what I got...

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\joyt>ping sccoa.com

Pinging sccoa.com [208.38.185.82] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 208.38.185.82: bytes=32 time=73ms TTL=51
Reply from 208.38.185.82: bytes=32 time=118ms TTL=51
Reply from 208.38.185.82: bytes=32 time=73ms TTL=51
Reply from 208.38.185.82: bytes=32 time=71ms TTL=51

Ping statistics for 208.38.185.82:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 71ms, Maximum = 118ms, Average = 83ms

C:\Documents and Settings\joyt>nslookup sccoa.com
Server: cns.chelmsfdrdc2.ma.boston.comcast.net
Address: 68.87.71.226

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: sccoa.com
Address: 208.38.185.82


C:\Documents and Settings\joyt>telnet sccoa.com 80
Connecting To sccoa.com...Could not open connection to the host, on port 80: Con
nect failed


C:\Documents and Settings\joyt>^X
'↑' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.


The last message is what happened when I hit control X, it said it was not a command.

Something is blocking port 80 for 208.38.185.82 on your end. Check to insure you do not have the windows firewall or some other firewall service running. That typically causes issues. If that's not it then report the telnet issue to your ISP.

90coug
07-31-2009, 04:21 PM
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\WINDOWS>tracert sccoa.com

Tracing route to sccoa.com [208.38.185.82]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 10.4.4.1
2 92 ms 46 ms 14 ms 172.20.1.129
3 4 ms 3 ms 16 ms 10.145.1.252
4 4 ms 3 ms 3 ms dtc-isp-qwest.net.microsource.com

5 102 ms 93 ms 88 ms dvr-edge-12.inet.qwest.net [63.145.64.41]
6 53 ms 34 ms 34 ms dvr-core-02.inet.qwest.net [205.171.10.65]
7 47 ms 74 ms 87 ms dvr-brdr-01.inet.qwest.net [205.171.10.57]
8 * 67 ms 25 ms 63.146.26.134
9 5 ms 12 ms * ae-31-51.ebr1.Denver1.Level3.net [4.68.107.30]
10 39 ms 35 ms 36 ms ae-2.ebr2.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.132.106]
11 39 ms 53 ms 52 ms ae-71-78.ebr1.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.146.74]
12 109 ms 117 ms 140 ms ae-1-12.bar2.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.69.137.117]
13 154 ms 147 ms 126 ms ae-7-7.car2.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.69.133.41]
14 64 ms 64 ms 72 ms ae-24-24.car4.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.69.133.66]
15 65 ms 92 ms 70 ms ESOLUTIONS.car4.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.71.2.10]
16 64 ms 72 ms 80 ms v998.core2.esnet.com [208.38.174.26]
17 84 ms 73 ms 66 ms core1-i.net.tpa.kgix.net [208.38.174.69]
18 65 ms 66 ms 65 ms server1.sccoa.com [208.38.185.82]

Trace complete.

C:\WINDOWS>


Hey so if you run tracert where does it stop?

Also, do you know how to jump into your router? If so see if you can go in and turn the firewall off if you have one and if it's even turned on. Not being able to telnet sccoa.com 80 is an issue for sure.

rickbtbird
08-08-2009, 08:01 AM
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\WINDOWS>tracert sccoa.com

Tracing route to sccoa.com [208.38.185.82]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 10.4.4.1
2 92 ms 46 ms 14 ms 172.20.1.129
3 4 ms 3 ms 16 ms 10.145.1.252
4 4 ms 3 ms 3 ms dtc-isp-qwest.net.microsource.com

5 102 ms 93 ms 88 ms dvr-edge-12.inet.qwest.net [63.145.64.41]
6 53 ms 34 ms 34 ms dvr-core-02.inet.qwest.net [205.171.10.65]
7 47 ms 74 ms 87 ms dvr-brdr-01.inet.qwest.net [205.171.10.57]
8 * 67 ms 25 ms 63.146.26.134
9 5 ms 12 ms * ae-31-51.ebr1.Denver1.Level3.net [4.68.107.30]
10 39 ms 35 ms 36 ms ae-2.ebr2.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.132.106]
11 39 ms 53 ms 52 ms ae-71-78.ebr1.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.146.74]
12 109 ms 117 ms 140 ms ae-1-12.bar2.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.69.137.117]
13 154 ms 147 ms 126 ms ae-7-7.car2.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.69.133.41]
14 64 ms 64 ms 72 ms ae-24-24.car4.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.69.133.66]
15 65 ms 92 ms 70 ms ESOLUTIONS.car4.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.71.2.10]
16 64 ms 72 ms 80 ms v998.core2.esnet.com [208.38.174.26]
17 84 ms 73 ms 66 ms core1-i.net.tpa.kgix.net [208.38.174.69]
18 65 ms 66 ms 65 ms server1.sccoa.com [208.38.185.82]

Trace complete.

C:\WINDOWS>


Hey so if you run tracert where does it stop?

Also, do you know how to jump into your router? If so see if you can go in and turn the firewall off if you have one and if it's even turned on. Not being able to telnet sccoa.com 80 is an issue for sure.

Tracing route to sccoa.com [208.38.185.82] over a maximum of 30 hops:
If the DNS name couldn't be resolved SCCOA.com it would says "unable to resolve target system name".
Port 80 on SCCOA.COM is being blocked and typically that's either an issue with a firewall that the user doesn't know they have or someone configued for them or their ISP has one that is being miss managed.