PDA

View Full Version : m5r2 3rd gear failing



slowpoke
09-04-2009, 08:32 PM
my 3rd gear in my 90 m5r2 is grinding in every time. all other gears are fine. what all is involved in correcting this problem?

baer198
09-04-2009, 09:41 PM
I be leave the syncro is worn, and the only way would be replacing it.......

slowpoke
09-04-2009, 09:43 PM
can i replace just that one or does it require an entire rebuild?

KMT
09-04-2009, 10:17 PM
>can i replace just that one or does it require an entire rebuild?

If you tear it down far enough to do one sync, you're gone in far enough to do an overhaul.

What it does or doesn't need depends on what you find when you get in there. Search is your friend when it comes to overhauls procedures and kits/part etc., but with your skill level it might be better to have it done professionally.

slowpoke
09-04-2009, 10:21 PM
i looked into that and best found is $1200, so ya not going that route lol. if i do it looks like im going to have to do it myself

Duffy Floyd
09-04-2009, 10:23 PM
Contact David Dalke. Has done several. Has most of the Ford Tools that are recommended (cause George D and I lent them to him) and is who is doing both of my 94-95 trannys and did my 92 that I have put over 40K miles on since the rebuild.

TinManSC92
09-04-2009, 10:41 PM
head gaskets is one thing but, a transmission! i dunno dude??? i think the 1200$ is worth the aggravation. i believe there's like 680 moving parts to an automatic trans. let alone taking a m5r2 out - fixing it - and putting it back in. YIKES:(

Duffy Floyd
09-04-2009, 10:44 PM
Doesn't have to cost $1200 to get quality work done. But in the end....your car...your choice.

slowpoke
09-04-2009, 11:53 PM
Contact David Dalke. Has done several. Has most of the Ford Tools that are recommended (cause George D and I lent them to him) and is who is doing both of my 94-95 trannys and did my 92 that I have put over 40K miles on since the rebuild.

do you be chance have David Dalke's contact info, if so please pm it to me or email it to hrabusicky_301@yahoo.com

slowpoke
09-07-2009, 12:55 AM
im getting both a manual and an auto by the looks of it. the auto im working on is a fresh rebuild, stage 2 shift kit and 2200 stall converter. i think thats close to stock for the sc. either way im wandering do i need to use a pc from a auto or will the pc in my car atm work just fine for the auto tranny?