PDA

View Full Version : Page not found errors recently?



Kurt K
01-03-2010, 09:25 PM
The past few days I've been having intermittant connection problems. One minute I'll be reading a thread, go back to the index and then try the next thread only to have the page not found. I can then navigate to other sites, but not to the SCCoA for several minutes.

Anybody else noticing this?

rzimmerl
01-03-2010, 09:47 PM
I have been having the same issue, it just did it again a little bit ago.

Kurt K
01-03-2010, 10:03 PM
I have been having the same issue, it just did it again a little bit ago.
Yeah, it did it to me prior to my original post. I'm glad I'm not the only one.

TSC89
01-03-2010, 11:51 PM
It's been happening to me off and on since Friday.

Pablo94SC
01-04-2010, 01:47 AM
Same problem, especially when trying to view images in threads.

Kurt K
01-04-2010, 09:16 AM
I got this error this morning.

gldiii
01-04-2010, 10:47 AM
We will try and have our provider take a lool at this issue.

blkthndr
01-04-2010, 01:47 PM
Can those of you experiencing the issue provide results from traceroutes? Please just post them in this thread.

Thanks,
Ron

example:

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>tracert www.sccoa.com

Tracing route to sccoa.com [208.38.185.82]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms ple-ud-2b-v47.endicott.ibm.com [9.60.47.4]
2 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms ple-co-a-v809.endicott.ibm.com [9.60.2.37]
3 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms ple-bd-b-v801.endicott.ibm.com [9.60.2.6]
4 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms ple-p9-a.endicott.ibm.com [9.60.1.6]
5 10 ms 16 ms 10 ms 9.64.31.66
6 13 ms 16 ms 13 ms NY017-R01-12406-POS1-0-101.wan.ibm.com [9.64.2.6
5]
7 18 ms 17 ms 17 ms pok-sc-b-v557.pok.ibm.com [9.56.4.12]
8 17 ms 17 ms 16 ms pok-id-a-ge3-1.pok.ibm.com [9.56.220.11]
9 25 ms 20 ms 19 ms 129.42.208.163
10 25 ms 29 ms 21 ms 10.11.254.117
11 29 ms 21 ms 24 ms so-1-0.hsa1.Stamford1.Level3.net [4.79.249.17]
12 21 ms 23 ms 24 ms ge-6-4.car1.Stamford1.Level3.net [4.69.143.25]
13 21 ms 21 ms 24 ms ae-5-5.ebr1.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.69.142.86]
14 49 ms 43 ms 50 ms ae-3-3.ebr4.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.132.93]

15 41 ms 36 ms 32 ms ae-74-74.csw2.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.134.1
82]
16 33 ms 35 ms 37 ms ae-71-71.ebr1.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.134.1
33]
17 * 58 ms * ae-2.ebr3.Atlanta2.Level3.net [4.69.132.85]
18 48 ms 56 ms 48 ms ae-62-60.ebr2.Atlanta2.Level3.net [4.69.138.3]
19 56 ms 62 ms 79 ms ae-1-6.bar1.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.69.137.113]
20 60 ms 60 ms 64 ms ae-5-5.car1.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.69.133.49]
21 62 ms 59 ms 62 ms ae-14-14.car4.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.69.133.58]
22 71 ms 63 ms 69 ms ESOLUTIONS.car4.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.71.2.10]
23 59 ms 63 ms 62 ms v998.core2.esnet.com [208.38.174.26]
24 66 ms 60 ms 61 ms core1-i.net.tpa.kgix.net [208.38.174.69]
25 67 ms 62 ms 61 ms server1.sccoa.com [208.38.185.82]

Trace complete.

Kurt K
01-04-2010, 03:14 PM
hmm, I'll have to try this from home. My attempt from work doesn't seem like it will help.


Tracing route to sccoa.com [208.38.185.82]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 10.37.16.2
2 1 ms 1 ms <1 ms RTUSCHV01_FA0-0.pfizer.com [10.37.72.226]
3 * * * Request timed out.
4 * * * Request timed out.
5 75 ms 56 ms 53 ms 148.168.22.111
6 * * * Request timed out.
7 * * * Request timed out.
8 * * * Request timed out.
9 * * * Request timed out.
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 * * * Request timed out.
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.

CaifanSC
01-04-2010, 05:04 PM
ok, this is going to sound weird but this is what happens to me:

I have a macbook runing mac OS and windows XP on a virtual machine.

AT home and 95% of the other places I have opened the site I have no problems. However, when I'm at this specific house which has comcast internet I always have problems getting the sccoa page open when I'm running windows XP. It's weird because if I minimize my virtual machine and open Safari (the mac internet browser) i can open the page with absolutely no problems. It's literally just at this specific place, and when I try opening the website in windows.

I get the same Page not found errors as Kurt.

Since i was able to access it through the mac browser i never gave it much thought...its just a hassle...but i wondered upon this post and decided to give my feedback. :p

Duffy Floyd
01-04-2010, 06:14 PM
IP address: 208.38.185.82
Host name: www.sccoa.com

Alias:
sccoa.com
www.sccoa.com
208.38.185.82 is from United States(US) in region North America





208.38.185.82 is from United States(US) in region North America




TraceRoute to 208.38.185.82 [www.sccoa.com]

Hop (ms) (ms) (ms) IP Address Host name
1 8 6 8 72.249.128.105 -
2 8 7 9 206.123.64.22 -
3 62 12 19 216.52.189.9 border4.te4-4.colo4dallas-5.ext1.dal.pnap.net
4 13 6 7 216.52.191.98 core3.tge5-2-bbnet2.ext1.dal.pnap.net
5 14 35 10 207.88.185.73 207.88.185.73.ptr.us.xo.net
6 19 32 12 207.88.14.33 207.88.14.33.ptr.us.xo.net
7 41 43 39 207.88.14.42 207.88.14.42.ptr.us.xo.net
8 41 42 42 207.88.246.26 w026.z207088246.xo.cnc.net
9 41 40 39 69.25.0.77 border5.pc2.bbnet2.mia003.pnap.net
10 43 51 41 64.94.60.30 fplfibernet-8.border5.mia003.pnap.net
11 45 43 46 208.67.164.34 -
12 45 43 46 208.67.164.145 -
13 44 47 46 208.67.166.125 -
14 44 43 43 208.67.166.130 -
15 38 45 46 208.67.164.222 -
16 45 65 45 208.38.174.26 v998.core2.esnet.com
17 40 37 41 208.38.174.69 core1-i.net.tpa.kgix.net
18 53 40 39 208.38.185.82 server1.sccoa.com

Trace complete


Been having the issue on and off for over a week from both home and work.

Kurt K
01-04-2010, 07:51 PM
Hmm, work computer from home network (where majority of errors have been noticed).

Tracing route to sccoa.com [208.38.185.82]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.2.1
2 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
3 * * * Request timed out.
4 * * * Request timed out.
5 * * * Request timed out.
6 * * * Request timed out.
7 * * * Request timed out.
8 * * * Request timed out.
9 * * * Request timed out.
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 76 ms 77 ms 76 ms server1.sccoa.com [208.38.185.82]

Trace complete.

I'll try one of my personal computers and post the results.

Kurt K
01-04-2010, 08:21 PM
OK, here's the report from my (wife's) personal computer, on my personal network.


Tracing route to sccoa.com [208.38.185.82]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.2.1
2 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.0.1
3 12 ms 11 ms 13 ms bras4-l0.stlsmo.sbcglobal.net [151.164.182.113]

4 10 ms 10 ms 10 ms dist2-vlan50.stlsmo.sbcglobal.net [151.164.14.13
1]
5 10 ms 9 ms 9 ms 151.164.93.224
6 30 ms 31 ms 34 ms 151.164.99.129
7 148 ms 225 ms 219 ms ppp-151-164-46-42.eulstx.swbell.net [151.164.46.
42]
8 83 ms 83 ms 83 ms 64.209.96.18
9 77 ms 77 ms 77 ms v996.core1.esnet.com [216.139.207.17]
10 77 ms 78 ms 77 ms core1-i.net.tpa.kgix.net [208.38.174.69]
11 77 ms 77 ms 77 ms server1.sccoa.com [208.38.185.82]

Trace complete.

95_XR7
01-04-2010, 08:38 PM
Not sure if it'll help much. But I've been having this problem for quite some time. I kind of just figured it's because I'm in Korea. I mean heck, my cell phone even acts weird. :rolleyes:


-Corey



Tracing route to sccoa.com [208.38.185.82]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 6 ms 5 ms 5 ms 10.175.192.1
2 7 ms 6 ms 6 ms 211.50.57.1
3 5 ms 6 ms 7 ms 203.248.203.81
4 7 ms 7 ms 30 ms 210.180.227.241
5 11 ms 8 ms 14 ms 210.120.61.125
6 13 ms 11 ms 8 ms 210.120.246.213
7 9 ms 10 ms 14 ms 210.120.246.66
8 163 ms 161 ms 141 ms 203.233.52.166
9 159 ms 141 ms 139 ms 210.120.192.222
10 154 ms 143 ms 159 ms te4-2-10G.ar1.PAO2.gblx.net [64.208.27.177]
11 225 ms 206 ms 221 ms 64.209.96.18
12 209 ms 213 ms 227 ms v996.core1.esnet.com [216.139.207.17]
13 205 ms 220 ms 220 ms core1-i.net.tpa.kgix.net [208.38.174.69]
14 211 ms 227 ms 212 ms server1.sccoa.com [208.38.185.82]

Mike8675309
01-05-2010, 12:14 AM
Happens from time to time over the last few days. thought it was something on my network.

I ran tracert a few times to see if anything changed, but the hops remained the same.


C:\Documents and Settings\mike>tracert www.sccoa.com

Tracing route to sccoa.com [208.38.185.82]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms <1 ms 1 ms DD-WRT [192.168.20.1]
2 9 ms 8 ms 9 ms 74-38-80-1.dr01.rsmt.mn.frontiernet.net [74.38.80.1]
3 9 ms 9 ms 14 ms 74.40.32.85
4 9 ms 9 ms 8 ms so-0-0-0--0.cr02.dlls.pa.frontiernet.net [74.40.4.121]
5 19 ms 22 ms 20 ms ge-1-0-0--0.cr01.chcg.il.frontiernet.net [74.40.5.50]
6 18 ms 19 ms 19 ms ge-1-0-0--0.br01.chcg.il.frontiernet.net [74.40.4.138]
7 19 ms 19 ms 20 ms AS3549.br01.chcg.il.frontiernet.net [74.40.26.138]
8 102 ms 134 ms 124 ms 64.209.96.18
9 144 ms 65 ms 138 ms v996.core1.esnet.com [216.139.207.17]
10 65 ms 161 ms 136 ms core1-i.net.tpa.kgix.net [208.38.174.69]
11 64 ms 63 ms 63 ms server1.sccoa.com [208.38.185.82]

Trace complete.

Pablo94SC
01-06-2010, 07:05 PM
C:\DOCUME~1\Pablo>tracert www.sccoa.com

Tracing route to sccoa.com [208.38.185.82]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.1.2
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 82 ms 33 ms 14 ms ge-1-2-ur02.germantown.tn.malt.comcast.net [68.86.112.137]
4 9 ms 10 ms 18 ms te-8-4-ar01.winchester.tn.malt.comcast.net [68.86.240.141]
5 20 ms 23 ms 25 ms te-0-2-0-0-cr01.atlanta.ga.ibone.comcast.net [68.86.91.97]
6 21 ms 23 ms 21 ms te-4-4.car1.Atlanta2.Level3.net [4.71.252.13]
7 29 ms 36 ms 34 ms ae-72-52.ebr2.Atlanta2.Level3.net [4.68.103.61]
8 42 ms 44 ms 39 ms ae-1-6.bar1.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.69.137.113]
9 39 ms 40 ms 42 ms ae-5-5.car1.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.69.133.49]
10 41 ms 40 ms 42 ms ae-14-14.car4.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.69.133.58]
11 40 ms 40 ms 52 ms ESOLUTIONS.car4.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.71.2.10]
12 64 ms 39 ms 43 ms v998.core2.esnet.com [208.38.174.26]
13 40 ms 37 ms 38 ms core1-i.net.tpa.kgix.net [208.38.174.69]
14 38 ms 43 ms 38 ms server1.sccoa.com [208.38.185.82]

Trace complete.

Mike8675309
01-06-2010, 10:02 PM
One note. they way it acts, it really seems to me like a Vbulletin problem. either with DB access or something on the web server, and not a connectivity problem. I.e. I type something in and press submit reply. Instantly I get a bad page message. Usually a connectivity issue along the channel results in a pause before such a message. this message comes almost instantly.

Pablo94SC
01-06-2010, 11:38 PM
Makes sense given the only time I really get the message is when I try to open an attachment.

BTW, even notice that if you try to upload the same picture (name at least) to post it in another thread, it stops you and basically tells you to find the post you originally put it in and link to that? That's a little annoying.

Kurt K
01-19-2010, 02:51 PM
I had this problem yesterday afternoon on a different home computer, but couldn't remember the tracert command so that I could generate a report.

Pablo94SC
01-20-2010, 01:03 AM
Yesterday the whole site just stopped loading pages after I did a search. It's like the database just crashed.

Kurt K
01-20-2010, 01:38 AM
Yesterday the whole site just stopped loading pages after I did a search. It's like the database just crashed.

FWIW, my problem yesterday was the very first time I tried visiting the site from that particular computer in weeks.

lpfan
01-20-2010, 03:06 AM
im on here browsing alot and it happens to me atleast once a day

XR7 Dave
01-20-2010, 08:59 AM
Yep, still happens a lot. Generally just have to hit reload a few times and it comes up ok. No problems on any other sites, pretty sure it's just an SCCOA problem. It puts the error up instantly but then when it does start to connect it's often kind of slow for a moment.

XxSlowpokexX
01-20-2010, 04:56 PM
I never get any issues with IE..However with Mozilla....It's all screwed up

Pablo94SC
01-20-2010, 07:25 PM
I never get any issues with IE..However with Mozilla....It's all screwed up

Good point. I never tried it with anything other than Firefox. I'll give it a try in IE next time I experience the problem.

Now if only the damn browser programmers and web designers would get together and agree on a universal standard. It's sad that we still see "This site best viewed at <resolution> with <browser>." I thought that would have died along with Netscape.

blkthndr
01-20-2010, 09:50 PM
I just upgraded vbulletin to the latest version, again let me know in this thread if you are having problems.

Kurt K
01-20-2010, 11:34 PM
Good point. I never tried it with anything other than Firefox. I'll give it a try in IE next time I experience the problem.

Now if only the damn browser programmers and web designers would get together and agree on a universal standard. It's sad that we still see "This site best viewed at <resolution> with <browser>." I thought that would have died along with Netscape.
Well, my work computer has IE, so I don't think it was isolated to Firefox.

Anyway, I'll wait and see how this upgrade works.

Mike8675309
01-21-2010, 11:31 AM
yep... still happening, from work and home.

Kurt K
01-21-2010, 11:39 PM
yep... still happening, from work and home.
Yep, just happened to me with IE. I navigated to a new forum and then when I tried to get to the thread I got the "Page cannot be displayed" page.

TRACERT still doesn't help from my computer.

Tracing route to sccoa.com [208.38.185.82]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.2.1
2 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
3 * * * Request timed out.
4 * * * Request timed out.
5 * * * Request timed out.
6 * * * Request timed out.
7 * * * Request timed out.
8 * * * Request timed out.
9 * * * Request timed out.
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 * * * Request timed out.
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 69 ms 69 ms 69 ms server1.sccoa.com [208.38.185.82]

Trace complete.

blkthndr
01-23-2010, 05:42 PM
I have opened a ticket with vbulletin.

Icarus
01-31-2010, 10:26 PM
I'm on IE7 and Vista and am having the same troubles.
It was only doing it a lil bit, but if I try to make a PM now it does it all the time this past week or so. It still does it occasionally on regular pages.

Kurt K
02-10-2010, 08:34 AM
Still happening. This morning I clicked on my favorites link directly to the forums and got a server error page on the first attempt. Hit 'refresh' and the page was there.

lpfan
02-10-2010, 08:44 AM
yea im still having the problem also but not as bad

RedSC93
02-10-2010, 10:36 PM
Getting the same thing on my side...