PDA

View Full Version : Voltage Gauge Swap



DLF
04-02-2010, 09:19 PM
I have more boost than the stock gauge will show, and I've got a vacuum/boost gauge in the pillar, so I'm looking to swap a voltage gauge into the cluster.

Couldn't find anything via search, has anyone done this? Pitfalls to avoid?

nickleman60
04-02-2010, 10:01 PM
I have more boost than the stock gauge will show, and I've got a vacuum/boost gauge in the pillar, so I'm looking to swap a voltage gauge into the cluster.

Couldn't find anything via search, has anyone done this? Pitfalls to avoid?

It's just a plug and play deal. Get a volt/fuel gauge and the gauge surround from an lx and that's all you need. I did it and now have a vacuum/boost gauge in a pillar pod.

DLF
04-02-2010, 10:09 PM
It's just a plug and play deal. Get a volt/fuel gauge and the gauge surround from an lx and that's all you need. I did it and now have a vacuum/boost gauge in a pillar pod.

Got pics?

Why change the surround?

Thanks!

nickleman60
04-02-2010, 10:11 PM
Why change the surround?]

Thanks!

Because it says volts on it where the volt gauge is. I guess a better name for it is gauge trim :confused: , not surround.

http://www.sccoa.com/forums/showthread.php?p=875172#post875172

fturner
04-03-2010, 07:51 AM
Its only a plug-n-play deal for the 94/95 dashes... early models need some soldering and cutting to make it work.

Fraser

DLF
04-03-2010, 07:56 AM
Its only a plug-n-play deal for the 94/95 dashes... early models need some soldering and cutting to make it work.

Fraser

Well, luckily, I have a '95. ;)