PDA

View Full Version : speedo needle



Ringosc
12-25-2010, 10:01 PM
Hey everyboddy

If any one out their can help me i would greatly appreciate it. Im working on my '92 speedo, and something went wrong on trying to pull my speedomiter out. Well actully the needle fell off. I pulled my speedo out to see why and found out that my needle is mising teeth for it to catch. Need to know if their is just a needle to buy or is thier another way.

Dirtyd0g
12-25-2010, 10:12 PM
Unfortunately unless someone has a cluster they are parting out you need an entire cluster. I got a call about this the other day, I have a ranger here I am measuring to see if it is the same.
Alan

the-big-e
12-25-2010, 10:13 PM
I have scads (lots) of them....:p

PM me your zip code and I'll quote you a price....

scskydivin
12-25-2010, 11:39 PM
Jeez Eddie, Do you have a whole warehouse of stuff????? Seems like you've got everything! :)

the-big-e
12-26-2010, 12:02 AM
I think I have just about one of everything....:rolleyes:

bernie lomax
12-26-2010, 12:12 AM
a quik question, if the speedo is removed from the cluster & you swap it with another one & you want to set the odometer to be the original reading, can it be done w/ a toothpick & rotating the dials? or are the number dials locked from rotating? thx for your help

sdw
12-26-2010, 02:37 AM
Changing the speedo reading is not difficult to do. Here's a pic of my speedo that goes in when the new engine goes in. ( The white gauge faces are still in their package.)


Sean

Ddubb
12-26-2010, 02:48 AM
a quik question, if the speedo is removed from the cluster & you swap it with another one & you want to set the odometer to be the original reading, can it be done w/ a toothpick & rotating the dials? or are the number dials locked from rotating? thx for your help

Toothpick wont work, you will need to take it apart a bit and pull some pins to physically move the odometer. There should be an article on these forums if you do a search for rebuilding the odometer.

- Dan

RalphP
12-26-2010, 10:09 AM
Toothpick wont work, you will need to take it apart a bit and pull some pins to physically move the odometer. There should be an article on these forums if you do a search for rebuilding the odometer.

- Dan

If nothing else, there's How to reset odometer readings - from TCCoA (http://forums.tccoa.com/showthread.php?t=120376)

BECERRASC
12-26-2010, 06:03 PM
i have 2 units with low miles on them i think one is 42,xxx and the other one is 63,xxx if interested let me know they are from a 91 & 93 sc's .... i have this stored in my collection...;)

slowpoke
12-27-2010, 11:30 PM
after destroying 1 speedo i figured it out. its not hard just requires steady hands. and about a 6 pack.

1lowbird
12-28-2010, 09:26 PM
i think i have one to, if nothing else worked out