PDA

View Full Version : Wideband o2 display gauge pics wanted



David Neibert
04-11-2011, 12:25 PM
I've got everything needed to install the LC-1 and Innovative red digital display gauge. Just thought it might be a good idea to see where you guys have your display gauges mounted prior to cutting any holes in the dash.

BTW, does anyone still make a pillar mounted triple gauge pod ?

David

90coug
04-11-2011, 12:29 PM
You betcha,

http://www.gaugepods.com/ford.html

They sell the pillar triple gauge pods over there,

David Neibert
04-11-2011, 12:34 PM
Thanks for the link.

Has anyone used this triple gauge pod ?

http://www.gaugepods.com/thunderbirdtc1989.jpg

David

kenewagner
04-11-2011, 12:37 PM
I've got everything needed to install the LC-1 and Innovative red digital display gauge. Just thought it might be a good idea to see where you guys have your display gauges mounted prior to cutting any holes in the dash.

BTW, does anyone still make a pillar mounted triple gauge pod ?

David

Mine is the XD16 but I beleive it is the same size as the one you want to install.

Ken

rzimmerl
04-11-2011, 12:49 PM
I have that triple gauge pod from Lotek. Seems to be holding up well after a few years of use.

DrFishbone
04-11-2011, 12:57 PM
Thanks for the link.

Has anyone used this triple gauge pod ?

David

David,

That looks like the same gauge pod that I have.

http://sccoa.com/forums/showthread.php?t=116903

Mine's held up well too (about 7 years or so). I did a little tweaking on the plastic to make it fit a little better.

You can see where I mounted the WBO2 also...not the prettiest yet, but it's worked well so far.

neverfastenough
04-11-2011, 12:57 PM
here you go..............http://sccoa.com/forums/showpost.php?p=917626&postcount=1

David Neibert
04-11-2011, 01:00 PM
I have that triple gauge pod from Lotek. Seems to be holding up well after a few years of use.

Ryan,

Does that pod lay over the top of the factory trim like my double pod, or does it replace the stock trim entirely ?

David

90coug
04-11-2011, 01:02 PM
Ryan,

Does that pod lay over the top of the factory trim like my double pod, or does it replace the stock trim entirely ?

David



It lays over the factory trim, I went to the junkyard and got myself a good spare one before I hacked up the original one.

Just so when I sell the car it can all go back to original.

Kurt K
04-11-2011, 01:10 PM
Ryan,

Does that pod lay over the top of the factory trim like my double pod, or does it replace the stock trim entirely ?

David
It may lay over the factory trim, but I actually cut my factory piece at the end of the pod....gave a lot more room to run my braided stainless steel oil line for my oil pressure gauge.

btw, I told you a long time ago that I had an extra gauge pod I would sell you.

neverfastenough
04-11-2011, 01:14 PM
on a 1/4 mile pass or beating on it on the street, i cant look at my piller pod. Too focused on tach, i think it needs to be in the cluster or left of the radio.

rzimmerl
04-11-2011, 01:20 PM
It goes right over top but I cut a good size opening in the stock piece to allow plenty of room for wiring. I'll get a snap shot of it once I get the interior back together with the new look.

Kurt K
04-11-2011, 01:21 PM
I know you already have the gauge, but I'm adding mine for future viewers.

http://www.sccoa.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=45113&d=1286852943

David Neibert
04-11-2011, 01:41 PM
It may lay over the factory trim, but I actually cut my factory piece at the end of the pod....gave a lot more room to run my braided stainless steel oil line for my oil pressure gauge.

btw, I told you a long time ago that I had an extra gauge pod I would sell you.

Kurt,

I forgot about that...I'll take it. That actually works out good since I need your help installing it and the LC-1. Is it black ?

David

David Neibert
04-11-2011, 01:46 PM
on a 1/4 mile pass or beating on it on the street, i cant look at my piller pod. Too focused on tach, i think it needs to be in the cluster or left of the radio.

I'm not planning to watch it when racing, since I'll be data logging the info. Just got the gauge because it's looks cool and it might come in handy once in a while. I've currently got trans temp and fuel pressure gauges mounted on the pillar.

David

Kurt K
04-11-2011, 01:53 PM
Kurt,

I forgot about that...I'll take it. That actually works out good since I need your help installing it and the LC-1. Is it black ?

David
Yes, it is black.

David Neibert
04-11-2011, 01:55 PM
Yes, it is black.

Cool...now we just need to plan a time to do the install :)

David

nickleman60
04-11-2011, 05:11 PM
David, here's a pic on mine in the pillar pod. I placed it in the 1st hole closest to the windshield for 2 reasons. #1 - it's closest to my line of site out the windshield and #2 - the wires were only long enough to go to the hole in reason #1..........:rolleyes:

I also cut the stock pillar trim, it didn't seem to fit worth a crap without cutting it plus it gives you plenty of room for all of the wires as mentioned.

David Neibert
04-11-2011, 05:22 PM
David, here's a pic on mine in the pillar pod. I placed it in the 1st hole closest to the windshield for 2 reasons. #1 - it's closest to my line of site out the windshield and #2 - the wires were only long enough to go to the hole in reason #1..........:rolleyes:

I also cut the stock pillar trim, it didn't seem to fit worth a crap without cutting it plus it gives you plenty of room for all of the wires as mentioned.

Keith,

Is that the o2 calibration button and LED right next to the gauge in this picture ?

http://www.sccoa.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=47917&d=1302556259

David

nickleman60
04-11-2011, 05:28 PM
Keith,

Is that the o2 calibration button and LED right next to the gauge in this picture ?

http://www.sccoa.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=47917&d=1302556259

David

Yes..............................

SCme94
04-11-2011, 05:30 PM
Mine....

http://i9.photobucket.com/albums/a88/SCme94/3d8abe9c.jpg