PDA

View Full Version : Distraction Project - Garage subpannel



Silenced
01-28-2012, 03:18 PM
The honey has been wanting to do some home renovation as of late, and before she starts knocking down walls, I needed to get a nice safe power supply in place for my garage.

http://a5.sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-ash4/428128_634293485735_212401823_33072041_617181659_n .jpg
26 FT of THHN 6Gauge wire out to through the wall to the garage. 2-Black 1-White, and a 10Gauge green ground wire for the pannel

http://a1.sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-snc7/430834_634293580545_212401823_33072043_1770537591_ n.jpg
I had to use about 30 zip ties to get the wires to forget they weren't on a spool anymore, and should lay straight.

http://a4.sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-ash4/428944_634293600505_212401823_33072044_1701814989_ n.jpg
The old fuse pannel. I had to delete an ADT Alarm breaker, move the basement lights to it, pull off the garage plugs, shuffle some breakers, and open up a space for my two 110 phases.

http://a6.sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-ash4/403779_634293650405_212401823_33072045_948135694_n .jpg
My new EATON subpannel in place, with the wires all connected

http://a8.sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-ash4/396457_634293690325_212401823_33072046_483703612_n .jpg
The first line (Garage plugs) terminated and operational!

http://a2.sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-snc7/420273_634293715275_212401823_33072047_128408166_n .jpg
Nice and happy :)

Total cost: $180 (Wire, subpannel, food)
Total time: 4:00

rzimmerl
02-05-2012, 12:05 AM
You'll love the subpanel. I installed one when we built the house last summer, ran 100 amp capable service to the garage. Added a 60 amp breaker to the house Eaton panel, 2 gauge feed to the Square D garage panel. The wire was a killer at over a buck a foot.

Kurt K
02-05-2012, 02:02 AM
I went overkill when I built my garage 5 years ago...200 amps in the house, 200 amps in the garage :)

Miller
02-05-2012, 02:18 AM
soooo you just ran THHN through a hole in the wall then sleeved it with no connector ?? TISK TISK

moovn2vegas
02-05-2012, 02:47 AM
amazing that people do very stupid and possible deadly things, and have not a clue about either. please buy a book, talk to someone that knows, or call a professional.:eek:the list is to long to explain the probs w/ ur install.


:(sorry to be so rude, but just plain stupid in my opinion!!

ps i have some grounds to make this statement; 22 years as a licensed electrician, brian

Silenced
02-05-2012, 02:07 PM
amazing that people do very stupid and possible deadly things, and have not a clue about either. please buy a book, talk to someone that knows, or call a professional.:eek:the list is to long to explain the probs w/ ur install.


:(sorry to be so rude, but just plain stupid in my opinion!!

ps i have some grounds to make this statement; 22 years as a licensed electrician, brian

We actually pulled it back and put it through conduit from box to box after looking up code. The guy at the hardware store who told us we didn't need it was an idiot. Fittings on both end as well. Anything else you think we missed?

moovn2vegas
02-05-2012, 02:42 PM
glad to hear!! again sorry to be so blunt:) make sure to put a nm cable conn on your garage ckt if you havnt already. it appears you have a 100a service. if time or money allows you might want to consider upgrading it to a 200a.again sorry if i was rude,dont even have an sc anymore. just bunch of nice people and info/stories on here,that i get on dailyto read. would hate to read that someone or their family was hurt or worse and i didnt say something.

:D brian

Silenced
02-05-2012, 03:27 PM
Hey, no hard feelings here. I was doing it wrong! You're right about the 100 amp main. Finances don't allow right now, so I'll have to be good and watch what I use :)

Miller
02-05-2012, 03:33 PM
I was surprised to see you knew to isolate the Neutral from the ground but ran the thhn like that.. cool deal with you doing the right thing and putting it in pipe. I only saw that done once, somebody ran 6g green wires down a wall onto a light switch. he screwed the switch to the sheet-rock with no box...:):)

Mike8675309
02-05-2012, 07:06 PM
personally I would have put a main disconnect in that subpanel so I don't have to go inside and cut the breaker for the garage to cut power to the subpanel. I know it's only required for disconnected structures, but it's a nice add on even if the subpanel is in an attached structure.

90blkbrd
02-07-2012, 04:15 PM
personally I would have put a main disconnect in that subpanel

Isn't that code?

I installed a sub panel in my 1st garage and basement of 2nd house. I recently paid to have the sub panel installed in the basement of my 3rd house and they all have a main disconnect in the sub panel.

The 2 sub panels I installed I had a certified electrician (friend) approve the work. :)

Mike8675309
02-07-2012, 05:04 PM
Isn't that code?

I installed a sub panel in my 1st garage and basement of 2nd house. I recently paid to have the sub panel installed in the basement of my 3rd house and they all have a main disconnect in the sub panel.

The 2 sub panels I installed I had a certified electrician (friend) approve the work. :)

National electric code requires a panel disconnect for a sub panel when it is installed in a detached structure. i.e. a detached garage. An attached garage doesn't require such. As I said, I'd want one anyway especially with a subpanel in the garage since I might feel like re-wiring that any old time.