PDA

View Full Version : pressure sensor



SCBiscuit
12-07-2003, 10:08 AM
well i took off the pressure sensor and the o-ring LOOKED ok but i replaced it anyways.. i couldnt find a o-ring for the accumulator. does the pressure sensor required alot of torque when being put back on ..cuz i cant get it torqued out.. both the o-rings LOOKED ok hopefully this stops my pump from running to death and kills the leak. thanks for your help everyone.. let me know about this torque thing.. im kinda waiting for a response before i start putting crap back.

Mike8675309
12-07-2003, 10:49 AM
Pressure Switch 15-25 ft.lb

Here are some more torques.

BobGPz
12-07-2003, 11:50 AM
Thanks Mike, I also need those for my ABS System. Pulled mine out to find leak. Will mess with it later but those torques will help. Any schematics on a 1990 system?

SCBiscuit, make sure you let us know if that Oring works, as I read your other post regarding the major leak and I pulled my whole ABS system out to find it.

SCBiscuit
12-07-2003, 01:34 PM
i guess putting my body wieght on it was a bit overkill when putting it on..needless to say i have more problems now..can you say ..DUUUUUMBAZZZZ!!! hahah im about to post on it now

Mike8675309
12-07-2003, 02:48 PM
89,90, 91, 92 all are the same. The ABS article on the 35th anniversary site will apply to them all.

The brake system was changed in 93 to a newer model Teves system that uses a vacuum power assist rather than hydraulic.