PDA

View Full Version : brake accumulator



PilotYFZ
08-21-2004, 08:16 PM
My brake accumulator went out and i put a new one on from prioreman but all I could do was tighten it with my hands and i drove around the block and it fixed the brakes but the next day it was doing the same thing. I dont think it is leaking. What do you guys think? What did everyone tighten theirs down with. thanks.

Jeremy_K
08-21-2004, 08:21 PM
mine is just hand tight. you don't want to torque it on too much or you could snap the part that it threads into. mine usually takes about 30 seconds to build up if it's been sitting a while. after that you should be good.

3tbird
08-22-2004, 12:43 AM
You can try a strap wrench, but not too much force....I did a replacement with a priorman unit and it lasted only a year.......found a used working one and no more problems after 2 years.....

LJGriggs
08-22-2004, 04:12 PM
Just wondering if you topped off the brake fluid after you pressurized the system... The old accumulator was probably full of fluid when you removed it (I know mine was), and that fluid needs to be replaced. Your pressure switch may be "triggering" because the pump is having trouble maintaining system pressure due to low fluid levels. This could also introduce some air into the system requiring you to bleed the brakes....

PilotYFZ
08-22-2004, 07:43 PM
after i replaced it the fluid level never changed. I just checked it and the pump doesn't come on when you turn the key. How can i check the pump? whether it is electrical or the pump is bad.

PilotYFZ
08-22-2004, 07:56 PM
Is there a special way you need to pressurize the system?

Parker Dean
08-22-2004, 09:48 PM
Nothing special required to pressurize the system. Just switch the key on and the pump should start. If no pump it could be that the pump motor, or the pump motor relay is bad. The pump motor relay is on the passenger side on the firewall in the engine compartment. I no longer remember exactly which wires to check for power, a Search should turn up the info since that's how I did it myself a couple of years ago.

wezar
08-22-2004, 10:30 PM
I changed my accumulator but the real problem was the ignition switch. If I jiggled the key it made connection and the pump ran. Once I changed the ignition switch no more problem.

Do a search. many problems in the braking system can give you the hard pedal and brake light.

PilotYFZ
08-23-2004, 02:01 PM
I already changed the relay. How do i check the switch and what else would make the pump not come on.