PDA

View Full Version : Lm-1 With Rpm. Users



Randy N Connie
03-03-2005, 11:05 AM
When you use the RPM converter.Do you use the spark plug wire as
a pick up.Or have you connected to the tach wire for RPM pickup.
If you have,where did you make a connection?

THANKS RANDY

XR7 Dave
03-04-2005, 08:38 AM
When you use the RPM converter.Do you use the spark plug wire as
a pick up.Or have you connected to the tach wire for RPM pickup.
If you have,where did you make a connection?

THANKS RANDY

I use the tach output from the EEC. The easiest place to tap this is on the back of the instrument cluster, look for the terminal labeled "s" on the back of the tach. I hardwired a connection that taps tach, MAF, ACT, TPS, and ECT. Very useful information. :)

Randy N Connie
03-04-2005, 08:51 AM
Thanks Dave .I am desiding if I should hard wire.
Or install as plug and play.I didn't know if I should
get the conductive spark plug wire pick-up Clip.
Because I may use the LM-1 with RPM on other
vehicles.

Thanks Randy

XR7 Dave
03-04-2005, 09:05 AM
Thanks Dave .I am desiding if I should hard wire.
Or install as plug and play.I didn't know if I should
get the conductive spark plug wire pick-up Clip.
Because I may use the LM-1 with RPM on other
vehicles.

Thanks Randy

I didn't hardwire the LM1, I just made a plug from a used wire harness that allows me to plug into the car. Clean, easy. RPM clip is useful if you are going to use it in other people's cars. I'd make hardwired universal plugs to fit my own cars. To really use the LM1 to it's potential, you want to be able to monitor those sensors on each car. Having a plug in adapter makes it easy.

Randy N Connie
03-04-2005, 01:00 PM
Dave I was thinking of using the LM-1 for, motorcycle tuning and my SC.
I will have an extra MPII blower and a M90.I may throw one on one of
my Harley motor.

I want to get it connected so I will get a clean & consistent signal as
possible.

Thanks Randy

XR7 Dave
03-04-2005, 08:17 PM
Dave I was thinking of using the LM-1 for, motorcycle tuning and my SC.
I will have an extra MPII blower and a M90.I may throw one on one of
my Harley motor.

I want to get it connected so I will get a clean & consistent signal as
possible.

Thanks Randy

Then use the tach signal at the cluster.

supercatxr7
03-04-2005, 11:22 PM
For some reason I could not get my tach to work doing it the way dave did. I ended up getting the best signal from the plug wire.

mark