PDA

View Full Version : Cam Sensor...HELP!!!



chadder1313
05-02-2005, 03:14 PM
What is the proper method of putting this piece back in so it is in time. Can you just slap it back in or what? What is the proper procedure? Thanks for any help.

TbirdSCFan
05-02-2005, 04:42 PM
If its just replacing the sensor, bolt on the new one, plug it in and go. No adjustments are needed.

chadder1313
05-02-2005, 10:59 PM
Well i put another cam on and im wondering if there is a way to put it back in time. Is it like a distributor and you can turn it or what you do to get it in time. Thanks again.

AnnivSpeCpe
05-02-2005, 11:19 PM
Yes, if you are installing the cam-sensor drive it absolutely must be installed in proper time. There are several posts about how to do it just do a search. It's a critical location. Also there is a tool available to set the drive in the proper location and it's not expensive. John

chadder1313
05-02-2005, 11:21 PM
Thanks man. :D

Joisey Jim
05-03-2005, 12:49 PM
Go on E-bay or Spinning Wheels web site, I've seen that cam tool for about $20.