PDA

View Full Version : Pre-bled slave cylinders?



CMac89
10-22-2005, 06:57 PM
I was wondering if slave cylinders come pre-bled. I have one thats from dynatek or something........It was $85 at autozone.

Thanks :)

Hock
10-22-2005, 07:00 PM
Uh.....

No.

But, you might try putting some fluid in it and capping it off till you hook up the line that way it helps make the bleeding process just a little less painful.

CMac89
10-22-2005, 07:11 PM
I was just wondering because they do for the fbodies.

Hock
10-22-2005, 07:15 PM
I had a Fiero about 8 years ago and had to get a slave cylinder for it and it was not prebled.

What exactly do mean by "pre-bled" anyways?

Mike8675309
10-22-2005, 07:44 PM
You can bleed it on the bench. The fitting is a type that prevents air from entering when you hook the line to it. You can do the same with the clutch master cylinder.

Hock
10-22-2005, 07:47 PM
~~~? :confused:

So its similar to the fittings that are used on the heavy military vehicles? Disconnect it and it doesn't leak?

CMac89
10-22-2005, 09:10 PM
~~~? :confused:

So its similar to the fittings that are used on the heavy military vehicles? Disconnect it and it doesn't leak?
Yeah, it's a quick disconnect with a valve in it to prevent the fluid from exiting.

Fiero isn't an F-body.

Hock
10-22-2005, 09:15 PM
I know a Fiero isn't a F-body. It was GM parts bin car. Firebird headlights, Chevette front suspension, Citation Rear Suspesion, Ect.

XR7 Dave
10-22-2005, 10:25 PM
There is generally no need to bleed the slave cylinder. It will bleed itself. Just press the pedal to the floor and hold it down a few times.

ThunderCoupe
10-23-2005, 11:24 PM
Did i hear something about a fiero? I used to have one of those... thought about putting a supercharged 3800 in it, and found a supercoupe that was cheaper... little did i know it would still need just about as much work.