PDA

View Full Version : setting up a dope sound system



MySCRocket1203
03-16-2006, 05:00 PM
can i use the stock amplifier wiring to hook up a new amp or should i buy all new wiring adn run it myself?

trife86
03-16-2006, 06:35 PM
all new :)

Mcnuff
03-16-2006, 08:35 PM
can i use the stock amplifier wiring to hook up a new amp or should i buy all new wiring adn run it myself?

just by pass the factory amp and run ur own buddy bo mine did it sounds great

MySCRocket1203
03-16-2006, 08:41 PM
i think what im going ot do is buy one of theose 800 watt cable kits from radio shack or something. i have 2 400 watt subwoofers so i want to have an amp that will use them to there full potential. but im thinking i want to go bigger to make the neighbors down the street wet the bed when i get home at 2 or 3 in the morning