PDA

View Full Version : EEC factory settings.



442guy
04-13-2006, 04:49 PM
How can I have my EEC set to factory settings>
The geu I bought my car from had it "chipped to run 89 octane fuel "according to him" I now find out about the Octane plug and will be checkingto see if I have it. If he really did have it tuned to run 89 octane how can I have the factory settings replaced??

XR7 Dave
04-13-2006, 05:02 PM
How can I have my EEC set to factory settings>
The geu I bought my car from had it "chipped to run 89 octane fuel "according to him" I now find out about the Octane plug and will be checkingto see if I have it. If he really did have it tuned to run 89 octane how can I have the factory settings replaced??

Remove the EEC chip. Although 99% says all he did was pull the octane plug, in which case you can simply put it back in.

442guy
04-13-2006, 05:10 PM
what do you mean by remove the chip, I never had one of these before, and where can I buy the plug if thats all he did

Jimmy 2Coupes
04-13-2006, 06:50 PM
If the guy you bought the car from had it chipped the chip would be inside the PCM. What Dave is saying is to remove the chip.

442guy
04-13-2006, 07:04 PM
OK I understand now you can't change the settings without adding a "chip", I did not understand the terminology,.