PDA

View Full Version : Oil pressure switch



Ironsam63
09-27-2007, 10:42 AM
I'm going to run a new wire to the oil switch just wondering whats the best way to connect the wire to the oil switch instead of using the old connector? I want it to stay tight and have good contact not like the stock connector.

S_Mazza
09-27-2007, 12:11 PM
If the top of the switch is threaded as I recall, how about putting two nuts on it and sandwiching a ring connector inbetween?

Mike8675309
09-27-2007, 04:31 PM
That's what I did. I believe a standard machine screw nut fit on there. It was either 10-32 or 8-32 I believe.

Ironsam63
09-27-2007, 06:04 PM
Ok I did this with 2 nuts 1 lock washer and a round connector. I removed the 20 ohm resistor on the wire just like the " How To " article said to do and now my oil pressure gauge is pinned all the way up passed the " H " (high) and won't come down. Did I miss something or did something wrong? Thanks

fturner
09-27-2007, 06:31 PM
did you replace the sensor with the sensor that article said to use?

Using a stock sensor will give you a max reading like that cause its only full off or full on if you remove/bypass that resistor.

Ironsam63
09-27-2007, 07:04 PM
Actually, I did use a new stock sensor. What is the difference and can I get it at like an Auto Zone or places like that?

Mike8675309
09-27-2007, 08:26 PM
Difference is the stock sensor simply reads I have pressure, I have no pressure. Thus just off and on.

You need a full range sender. See item #13 in this article.
http://www.sccoa.com/articles/oilgauge.php

Ironsam63
09-27-2007, 09:13 PM
Whats a Bezel?

Duffy Floyd
09-27-2007, 09:23 PM
The clear plastic piece that covers the Gage Cluster is usually what folks call the "bezel".

Ironsam63
09-28-2007, 02:52 PM
Thanks for the advice guys, it works great. Just a couple Questions, do I have the 20 ohm resistor behind my cluster, and do I remove it? I had the resister on the wire before the oil switch and I removed it. Also does anyone know the Oil psi. in connection to the letters on oil gauge with this set up? Thanks again.

fturner
09-28-2007, 03:56 PM
Generally if the resistor was in the wire it wouldn't be in the gauge cluster. If it is in the cluster, all I did was take a piece of wire and soldered it on the connections the resistor used and left the resistor there so you can go back to stock if you wanted easily. I did because I installed an after market.

As for readings, your best to get a real oil pressure gauge installed to give you psi then look at what the stocker gives you. Anyways, for me hot idle gave me around the N which is around 25psi at 600rpm's and cruise gave me a reading around M which is around 65psi at 1500rpm's... according to my aftermarket gauge, and thats with Mobile 1 10W30. Thats in my car, but results do vary from car to car.

Its is HIGHLY recommended to install an aftermarket to be sure.