Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Instrument Cluster Question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Lincoln, NE
    Posts
    2,062

    Instrument Cluster Question

    Simple question for those who have experience with the instrument clusters...

    Does the EEC need anything from the cluster in order to work?

    I'm looking at replacing the cluster with autometer gauges, but I need to know if I need to keep anything that is there already. I've heard rumor that it needs something, but the only thing I can think of is the warning lights?

    Thanks for the info.

    Sam

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Southwest of Kansas City
    Posts
    2,272
    I would try to get in touch with Mike Tuck. He has a Cougar with custom gauge cluster.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Jim, SCCoA Member#: 2789

    "cuz Jim has mad skillz, yo!" Melon.
    "You guys crack me up talking about nitrous when you don't even know if you can keep it together on gasoline." XR7 Dave
    "I didn't break it, I found it's weakness."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
    Posts
    374
    Quote Originally Posted by 007_SuperCoupe View Post
    Simple question for those who have experience with the instrument clusters...

    Does the EEC need anything from the cluster in order to work?

    I'm looking at replacing the cluster with autometer gauges, but I need to know if I need to keep anything that is there already. I've heard rumor that it needs something, but the only thing I can think of is the warning lights?

    Thanks for the info.

    Sam
    Sam,

    I didn't replace all the gauges, but added Autometers - see attached photo. Didn't have any problems, except the Autometer lines had to be extended because I ran them through the hole by the parking brake, under the wheel well splash panel and then up into the engine compartment.

    eddie
    '90 5-speed SC
    '97 LX sport
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Lincoln, NE
    Posts
    2,062
    Quote Originally Posted by WhiteThunder View Post
    Sam,

    I didn't replace all the gauges, but added Autometers - see attached photo. Didn't have any problems, except the Autometer lines had to be extended because I ran them through the hole by the parking brake, under the wheel well splash panel and then up into the engine compartment.

    eddie
    '90 5-speed SC
    '97 LX sport
    Thanks, Eddie, but I'm looking to do more along the lines of what Mike did to his. I'm planning on replacing all my stock gauges with autometer gauges. I'm trying to keep it stock in appearance, but need to know if I need to keep portions of the cluster because it is needed by the eec.

    Bottom line is that I want more accurate gauges than the stock ones. But I also want them to match. So, if I change one, I change them all.

    I've got a spare cluster that I've dis-assembled for measurements and all. I believe that it would be relatively easy to retain portions of the cluster if required. But I only want to do that if required. I see that there may be problems leaving the warning lights functional, but I could easily keep them "wired" up, if I need to.

    I know someone has to have the answer to this question. It should be a simple answer...yes, if so, what needs to be kept, or no, nothing needs to be kept.

    Anyone???

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Salem, OR
    Posts
    6,335
    Your member page says you are working with a '92 SC.

    The system can get by without the analog gauges...can it get by without the warning light circuits (not just the bulbs*)?

    Pull the entire cluster (not just the bulbs) and run the car to see...

    [Battery] [Alarm] [Antilock] [High beams] [Parking brake] -- [ARC] [Seat belt] [CEL] [Door ajar] [Overdrive]

    [L] Turn signals [R]
    And of course the circuits that power cluster lighting in general are tied back to the headlight switch rotary dimmer etc.

    I don't see anything that will upset the EEC - the warning light circuits appear to be downstream and independent.

    Not all cars utilize all bulbs of course. And it isn't just a matter of adding/subtracting lights at the end of various circuits...the *printed circuits in the cluster itself, as you know, are responsible for connecting the large connectors at the back to the bulbs in the front. The question is if anything on that board communicates in a loop with the EEC, and again, I don't see that as a primary issue.

    Besides the warning lights, the fuel gauge relies on a small circuit board that mounts in the cluster for 'slosh' control. Not sure how you would accommodate this otherwise.

    My advice is to retain the cluster and delete the instruments unless you find it reasonable to deal with missing circuit boards in some manner.

    This image shows the EEC wiring for your car - see anything looped specifically back to the cluster? I don't...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Greenville, IN
    Posts
    4,251
    I've ran my 89 and 93 without the cluster installed (for about 5 miles each)with no problems. I'll agree with KMT on no inputs to EEC from cluster are there - based on the schematic he supplied and experiences driving without. I would check out the instrument cluser wiring diagram to make sure, if you have any question. That would be the diagram to look at.

    If you do take the cluster out to test these statements, just make sure to plug the boost gauge vacuum/pressure line.
    Matt Haub
    Shootouts: '09 SS 1st | '10 Mod1 2nd | '11 Bracket 3rd | '12 Bracket 1st | 2013 | '14 Bracket 3rd | 2015 | '16 Bracket 1st & Mod2 2nd | 2017 |
    Black '89 5spd - 281K miles, MPx, E85, Alky-Inj RWHP: ? RWTQ: ? Best 1/4mi:12.521, MPH:107.23mph
    35th Anniversary Auto 46k miles | Red '93 Auto 186k miles
    My Garage

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Lincoln, NE
    Posts
    2,062
    Thanks. I'm not planning on pulling the cluster yet. i've got a spare to play with, so that's my starting point.

    Sounds like I should be good to go then. Basically the fuel gauge is the one that needs the little micro-processor card on the back of the cluster. But I'm planning on replacing that with a set-up from Autometer. I was already thinking about using the Autometer sending unit in the tank to replace the stock one. Not sure how it will all work out at this point, but at least I know that there won't be any huge issues.

    Thanks again.

    Sam

Similar Threads

  1. Guage cluster question...
    By FineLineMtrSprt in forum Technical Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-03-2007, 08:13 PM
  2. Early/late model instrument cluster swap
    By pablon2 in forum Technical Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-2006, 01:45 PM
  3. Aftermarket Instrument Cluster for 89 TBird
    By C5 Corvette in forum Technical Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-05-2003, 06:48 PM
  4. Guage Cluster SWAP Question??? HelP Me OUT!!!!
    By ZeeK in forum Technical Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-15-2003, 06:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •