Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: how to set cam sensor?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    48125,michigan
    Posts
    4,185

    how to set cam sensor?

    well im looking to find out how to set the cam sensor disturber deal(what ever you call it)

    i don't have the tool and i hoping to not have to buy it and wait for it to come in i did do some searching but don't really know what its called so i cant really find any help that way

    thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Omaha Nebraska
    Posts
    559

    cam sensor positioning tool

    I'm pretty sure that tool is necessary to properly set the cam sensor. Only other suggestion is to stick it in there and reposition untill she runs!?!?!? Mine only cost a few dollars, they're just hard to find. Good luck!
    JJ

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    48125,michigan
    Posts
    4,185
    Quote Originally Posted by james5275 View Post
    I'm pretty sure that tool is necessary to properly set the cam sensor. Only other suggestion is to stick it in there and reposition untill she runs!?!?!? Mine only cost a few dollars, they're just hard to find. Good luck!
    JJ
    i read that you have to have it

    i read something like set it for it at 26 pass TDC and then drop it in with the 1/2 moom to the block side

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Home of the Whopper
    Posts
    3,453
    There is a way to set it without the tool. But the last time I did it was in 1999 and I can't remember. You have to set the #1 piston at TDC on compression stroke and then line the sensor/base up a certain way when you engage the splines. Then as you push the assembly into the bore, the base will rotate a bit more due to the gear engagement. Then you twist the top portion back to the location it has always been set. Maybe someone else here knows.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    48125,michigan
    Posts
    4,185
    Quote Originally Posted by Micahdogg View Post
    There is a way to set it without the tool. But the last time I did it was in 1999 and I can't remember. You have to set the #1 piston at TDC on compression stroke and then line the sensor/base up a certain way when you engage the splines. Then as you push the assembly into the bore, the base will rotate a bit more due to the gear engagement. Then you twist the top portion back to the location it has always been set. Maybe someone else here knows.

    all i need to know is were to set it i know how to install it and every thing

    besides how to set it. anybody???

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Woodbridge, VA
    Posts
    5,240
    Turn motor over to line timing pointer on front cover to 26* ATDC mark on balancer.

    Install cam synconizer(big housing cam sensor bolts to) so that half moon is towards engine block with bottom edge of moon just forward of perpendicular to center line of engine.

    Heres a pic cause thats worth 1000 words.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by BLOWN38; 08-31-2009 at 07:37 PM. Reason: OOPs meant atdc
    ~Chris
    SCCoA Member #1826
    Bettie Riding jack stands
    SCARlit on drag duty now

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Tullahoma,Tennessee
    Posts
    128
    I followed the following instructions and had no troubles:

    http://www.sccoa.com/forums/showthread.php?t=46483

    hope this helps

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    48125,michigan
    Posts
    4,185
    thanks you guys

    i always forget about the faqs

    but i guess it might not have helped that much if i didnt know the real name

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    1,967
    I just rebuilt my engine out of my black sc i set the cam sensor without the tool using the write up... works perfect started on the first crank thats pretty amazing since most rebuilt engines usually take a little while to fire for the first time. Not only that its a supercoupe so that adds to the misery.

    I have a bhj balancer... the deep mark is 0 tdc and that single mark to the left of that is 26 atdc.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    NE, AR
    Posts
    1,570
    I've pulled several Cam sensors with never having the tool.

    #1 at 26*ATDC and sensor at 30* to block.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Glasford, IL
    Posts
    267
    Hey blown38. Holy hell your car is friggin SEXY! Damn

Similar Threads

  1. Cam sensor gear flush with end of CAM??
    By sizemoremk in forum Technical Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-04-2006, 11:03 PM
  2. cam sensor again, or choking on water/snow?
    By bigcletus94 in forum Technical Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2004, 12:57 AM
  3. Is culprit the cam sensor?
    By joenintiesc in forum Technical Forum
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-10-2003, 02:05 AM
  4. can bad cam sensor damage DIS module?
    By kevenj90sc in forum Technical Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-01-2003, 06:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •