Please post or forward me your Marti reports

P

Padhammer

Guest
Looking for my 89

New to forum. Not sure if this is the best place to post this.
Looking to see if my 89 is still out there.
It was red with grey cloth and a manual. Originally in NC.
VIN 1FAPP64R7KH197572
I still have the original Ownercard
Thanks in advance for your time
 

potshotscott

Registered User
The speculation around 94/95 being identical in nearly all regards makes total sense if they were known to be "on their way out" especially given the 94/95 LX was using OBDII. Would have been too costly to update the 3.8 SC to OBDII. I don't believe there is a way aside from the tags to tell the difference between the 94 and 95 SC. Are there any visible or technical differences?
 

djs56

Registered User
How does one get a Mart Report and Personalized stats?

How does one get a Marti Report and Personalized stats?
 

Norm-L

SCCoA Member
Just got mine

I guess mine is nothing special after all. lol

Interesting that there were 645 of these made with these engine/trans codes when there were only 574 5-speed SCs in 05. hmm. Am I missing something?
 

Attachments

  • 1FALP64R0SH192096_dlxrpt.pdf
    260.9 KB · Views: 65
  • Marti Report.JPG
    Marti Report.JPG
    160.1 KB · Views: 244
Last edited:

Kurt K

SCCoA Member
Norm,
We've noticed the different numbers for all of the years. We are not sure where the differences come from. I would think the Marti numbers are valid, but maybe the discrepancy is between publicly available and the addition of including testing vehicles. Can you (or have you) provide(d) pictures of your buck tag and door sticker to match up with the report?

Thanks,
Kurt
 

Norm-L

SCCoA Member
I did send them a pic of the tag. They requested it a couple of days before they sent me the report.
 

MadMikeyL

SCCoA Member
Just got one for my 90 XR7 5-speed, and it looks like this is the first one we have for an XR7. Again, it looks like the actual production numbers are slightly higher than previous records showed, since it says there were 956 90XR7 5-speeds, and I remember the previous stat being somewhere in the 800s.
 

Attachments

  • 90XR7marti.pdf
    263.6 KB · Views: 79

bbyeater

Registered User
ALL,

I have helped out with the Thunderbird Registry for about 15 years. I have quite a bit of stats, including a complete color break down for the 1989 year.

It would be great to join efforts in answering some of these "how many" questions. I would also like to invite you guys to register your birds at www.tbird.info.
 

bbyeater

Registered User
One other thing I wanted to point out, I have talked to Marti Auto Works a couple times regarding their copy-write and exactly what it covers. The stats can only be published with the Marti Auto works logo visible, cropping out that is against their copy-write so please be careful!
 

BossII

SCCoA Member
My 1992 SC. A couple things i want to understand about this report. It says 71 cars for the DSO, Does this mean the amounts of cars ordered for BC? It says sold 1992, on my car fax it shows the car was first insured in 1994. Does sold mean to the dealership?
These are rare cars especially in my area.
1617425385573.png
 

MadMikeyL

SCCoA Member
It says 72 cars were ordered by the pacific Canada district sales office. Whether that is the only DSO that could order cars for BC, or whether all the cars ordered by that DSO were destined for BC is not specified by the report. As for carfax, I trust the Marti report more than I trust carfax, especially for information that old. It is possible that someone purchased the car and didn’t register or insure it for 2 years, but unless carfax lists the first owner as some large company or Ford themselves, I would figure that information to be wrong.
 

BossII

SCCoA Member
It says 72 cars were ordered by the pacific Canada district sales office. Whether that is the only DSO that could order cars for BC, or whether all the cars ordered by that DSO were destined for BC is not specified by the report. As for carfax, I trust the Marti report more than I trust carfax, especially for information that old. It is possible that someone purchased the car and didn’t register or insure it for 2 years, but unless carfax lists the first owner as some large company or Ford themselves, I would figure that information to be wrong.
Thank you very much for the information, that's what i was trying to figure out with the DSO and i couldn't find a whole bunch of info. It would be interesting to get the 71 other cars info to see where those were sold too.
 
Top